Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

getting data off an old hard drive from a mac laptop

Posted on 2014-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
My son at college is trying to get the data off an old hard drive out of an old mac laptop that got water spilled on it.

We have the old hard drive and it says it's model Fujitsi MHZ2250BH (date code 2008-11!!!!

My son removed the drive from the laptop and said he thought there was only one cable connecting the drive.

Googling that model, it says it's SATA.  So a) should there have been 2 connections (power and data).

And I have this:

http://images.macworld.com/images/legacy/2007/02/images/content/newertechadapterpackage.jpg

I've used it for windows drives.  Is it the same thing for macs?  Connect power and data, then connect USB to another mac and the drive will be readable?
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 668 total points
ID: 40402872
Yes. Except I think there is only one cable for SATA drives, at least that is the case for 2.5 " drives which most Macs use.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Pierce, CEH, CNDA
Justin Pierce, CEH, CNDA earned 664 total points
ID: 40402874
Hi,

 What I do with my old hard drives (HDD) is use an enclosure device to turn them into external HDD. Here is an enclosure kit for the HDD: http://www.emtcompany.com/fujtsu-mhz2250bh-g1-hard-drive-enclosure-kit/25sataenc.html

If you aren't familiar with doing this kind of thing here is a great article to read about it: http://lifehacker.com/253847/alpha-geek-turn-an-old-hard-drive-into-an-external-drive

As for the adapter package that you have, yes you will be able to read it but not write to it, unless it is FAT 32. NTFS will not let you write to it from a Mac without 3rd party help. Paragon is a well known app that will let you do this: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/ntfs-mac/

Hope this helps.

VR,
MacGuy47
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40402887
thanks.  Yeah, don't need the enclosure.  just want to get the data off.... onto another mac.  No need to write to the drive.  

So connecting this to another newer mac should work OK?  Permission issues?  I've connected windows drives to another windows PC and sometimes had issues reading things because of permissions from the old computer (NOT encryption or similar... the NTFS permissions were the issue.  I'd assign the new local user as owner / give it permissions and then could read that.

Any chance of that with mac drive on a mac?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40402891
strug - so changing from 1 to 2 cables for the SATA - that doesn't change the ability to read that drive, right?  Data doesn't go in different areas of the drives based on the connector?  Or in different formats?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce, CEH, CNDA
ID: 40402928
Hi,

Yep you should be fine with plugging in the drive from another Mac.you might have to right-click / get info / users/ then apply read &write / after that apply or propagate permissions to entire HDD. That should give you full access (it will take some time to apply to all enclosed items, so grab a sandwich ) :)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 668 total points
ID: 40403130
What you have is an old adapter and it should work.  The wider connector is for power.  I've used it before on both Mac and Windows and I still keep it around for IDE drives or larger 3.5" desktop SATA drives.  You shouldn't have to do anything special to make it work on a Mac.  It's a standard USB external disk device that OSX will recognize.  You just need the power adapter for SATA so it's much clunkier than for a laptop IDE drive.


If you have more of a need, I suggest that for laptop SATA, you get yourself an inexpensive USB to SATA adapter with a unified power and Data connector.  It's much easier then trying to insert it into another Mac and less clunky than your old adapter where you have to pull out the power adapter.  I mostly use this now that more of my drives are laptop drives.  I don't like enclosures because I need to deal with multiple drives and those things just slow me down.

http://www.amazon.com/Patuoxun-Converter-Adapter-Cable-Drive/dp/B008ASF5MC/ref=pd_sim_pc_2/186-0926055-5292333?ie=UTF8&refRID=1WRW7RVRYJBZVJXQF0WJ
0