Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSH port forwarding

Posted on 2014-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Right now I have a remote site that is blocked by a firewall and currently SSHing into the network via putty and port forwarding my VNC traffic through so I only have one port (22) open to the world (Internal network:192.168.2.0/24).  I now have a camera system that has an ip on a separate vlan (192.168.1.0/29).  I am able to get to the camera from the internal network to the video lan.  I get to the camera system via IP 192.168.1.2:3000 via a browser.  I want to be able to start an SSH session and open a browser and hit that address.  Is there a way to set this port forwarding up in putty to where I can open that session.  My SSH server is on the 192.168.2.0/24 network.  Any help is appreciate.
0
Comment
Question by:nagit
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40403928
Yes, proxy all of your http traffic through your ssh tunnel.  

ssh -D 8080 USER@PUBLIC_IP -fN

where USER = is your ssh username
where PUBLIC_ip = is your ssh destination

In your browser, configure a SOCKS proxy using "localhost" as your SOCKS host and port 8080
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 1000 total points
ID: 40405456
The fact that you can reach 192.168.1.2:3000 with a browser on your internal network means that you should be able to reach that same address from your SSH server which is on the same network. Therefore, you should just be able to setup another port forwarding rule in Putty. It would be configured with "Source port" = whatever (you could use 3000 same as the cam) and "Destination" = "192.168.1.2:3000". Then from the machine that you are running putty (ie. external to your private networks), start the putty session and then browse to "localhost:3000" (or whatever port you picked as the Source port) and hopefully it works. This is how I do it with my camera, and it works because all the communication happen via that same port. If you camera is different and uses more than one port, the above may not work, but see how you go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nagit
ID: 40406455
Thank you guys both worked just out.
0