Solved

Best Route to Take for IT/Developer Certification/Classes?

Posted on 2014-10-24
5
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
There's an enormous list of certifications relating to IT available on the net in which I'm specifically interested (from most interested to least interested) in:

1.  Web App Development (Not app in app stores, just web app).
2. HTML5/Bootstrap/Wordpress
3.  Java Script
4.  PHP
5.  MySQL
6.  Cloud Computing

I'm only interested in certification that will benefit greatly in the categories above for myself, I'm not looking for an eye catcher because I simply have the Microsoft Certified logo on me.

But of course if it really is Microsoft/Visual Basic or something else, I am fine with that.
0
Comment
Question by:turbojournal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
The best form of certification is being able to point to real-life projects and products you created.  Those are what matter.  The rest is just you proving you can pass a test.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not certified for anything, and my degree is not in CompSci.  Inspite of that I was billing $160 an hour for web development and project management when I retired; and the waiting list was substantial.  Seven years after retiring I still take on the occasional project, and I have a group of developers working for me, who don't have certificates in anything. They all make a very nice living.

So I will echo Jason; a cert just means you can pass a test.  Further, you can pass a test without being competent, creative, or even marginally skilled.

I suggest you look at what you like doing; what is fun.  Then learn it right down to the primitive level and demonstrate what you can do on a personal site, low value contracts, and whatever else you have to do to build a portfolio.  If you are any good, you won't have to look for work, your reputation will be a magnet that draws in the high end projects.

Cd&
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:turbojournal
turbojournal earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I completely agree with both of you hence my "just having a Microsoft logo" statement.  I am though currently offered to choose any certification(s) of my choice for free so cost isn't a main concern.  With that in mind, I do agree that results of projects are the main factor rather than passing a test, would you decline the free offer?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming you have the time to go through the coursework, then great.  But in my case, I get paid by the hour to produce work.  Any hours I spend on a certification course are lost revenue so even if it is free, it does carry a monetary cost.  Just not a direct one...but yes, I would decline it or offer it to someone else better able to use it.

That being said, that's me and not everyone is me :)

If you are in the position of not needing the hours for other things then my best advice mimics Cd&'s: pick something you like/think of as fun and get certified in it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turbojournal
Comment Utility
All great answers.  Thank you.
0