?
Solved

Best camcorder and software for using laptop to record lecture

Posted on 2014-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-26
I have been using my smart phone to record parts of my lectures. I would like to use my laptop and an external minicam to record my lectures so that I can ensure that I don't miss anything in class. Any suggestion on which webcam to get and what software should I run. I am using PC and not a MAC. I wanted a minicam so I can temporally mount it on the back of my laptop. I need some good software that will run under Windows 8 and Windows 7. I need advice as to what to get.
0
Comment
Question by:rbrown860
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40402919
Try Debut Video Capture Software


http://www.nchsoftware.com/capture/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40402926
http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Webcam-Widescreen-Calling-Recording/dp/B006JH8T3S and with the Logitech software (you download from the Internet) you'll be set.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40404245
I'd get a go pro  camera. It would be rugged, and not be so obvious to the lecturer that he's being recorded, and would give quite reasonable depth of field. Because it's recording direct to sd card you wouldn't need software unless you were editing footage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 40418339
I usually get an email saying that I received a reply on my question but I only found out that I had solution when I logged on to ask another question.
0