Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installation of RDP server on server 2012can I install an RDP server on a single server 2012 box no AD promo'd?

Posted on 2014-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Hey there, I would like to configure an RDP server on a 2012 server box.  Do I need to DCPROMO the box to get AD going to use the box as a terminal services (RDP) box?
0
Comment
Question by:bcameron70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40402956
under no circumstances would I suggest you install or allow RDP to an active directory controller! The security risks are HUGE!
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40402961
Under no circustances would I sugest you install RDS onto an active directory domain controller. Too much of a security hole.

Here is a guide to install RDS onto a 2012 WORKGROUP Server.

http://ryanmangansitblog.com/2013/10/30/deploying-a-rdsh-server-in-a-workgroup-rds-2012-r2/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 40403973
As Neilsr said, you shouldn't make your Remote Desktop Server a Domain Controller.  You either (a) join the server to an existing domain then add the RDP roles or (b) leave the server in workgroup mode and add RDP roles. In workgroup mode, you lose the ability to easily manage Remote Desktop and you can't use RemoteApp or the web interface to launch apps. Also, if you're in a workgroup, users will be logging on with local user accounts on the machine. If you need users to log in with their domain credentials, join the RDP server to an existing domain (i.e. you already have a DC up and running).

I've done both.  Microsoft is really really pushing towards the "join your RDP server to an existing domain" option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 40421518
Hey all, thank you, EE e-mail wasn't coming through so I did not see all the replies.
I appreciate all of the help!
0