Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best hard drives for a synology 513+

Posted on 2014-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hello,
Looking to get some hard drives for a new synology unit. I read that Hitachi drives are the most reliable. I have been reading that seagate drives are the worst, wd the next, hitachi the best. Any tips would be appreciated.
Dt
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 668 total points
ID: 40402973
You must have read this review:
http://www.storagereview.com/synology_ds1513_nas_review
Which gave the Hitachi and edge.
I personally believe that all hard drives these days have issues.  However if you want stability then you need to pay extra for Enterprise Class hard drives no matter what brand.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 40402981
Brand name means nothing.

Have a read of the great blog post on Synology's own web site and disks.
http://blog.synology.com/blog/?p=1130

As pjam said, enterprise class disks are what makes the difference.

The "Best" manufacturer of hard disks willl always be the one favoured by the reviewer (CYNICAL MODE=ON : The company that paid for the review!)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40403043
As above, don't look at the brand. Rather use disks that were built for NAS, or use Enterprise class disks. WD for example has the "red" disks which are optimated for NAS.
0