Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS takes too much space on server

Posted on 2014-10-24
14
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
In a Windows SBS 2008, the WSUS databases and updates folder is taking a huge amount of space. How would I go about shrinking it? Would it cause any problem in the server if I would just uninstall it all together and find other venues for Windows updates?

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40402970
In WSUS run the Clean up wizard.  This will remove unneeded updates etc.

See TechNet article on the matter here -> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708578(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40402982
Thank you for your fast response.

That solution wouldn't lower the mdf and ldf size of the database, would it?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40402987
The size of the actual database compared to the space used by the umpteen unused windows updates is negligible.

If you REALLY NEED the space back. Add another hard disk and migrate WSUS data to a new drive letter on the server.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40402999
I have not used this but here is a link to guide on doing exactly what you are asking. If you can test in a test lab first, all the better.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx

It walks you though using the SBS wizard to migrate the actual WSUS content and then MSSQL studio to move the databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40403007
The mdf file is at around 25Gb, while the windows updates folder is at 20Gb. I just inherited this server and it looks like the guy before me left it to grow out of control. We might not even use WSUS at all but I didn't want to just go in there and delete stuff or uninstall WSUS all together. We might have to do that but I just want to make sure it will not affect anything else on the server.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40403023
The above two links should give you what you need
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40403047
Just an FYI, the WSUS cleanup wizard only gains very minimal space back....Moving the content and database as suggested is the only way to go
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40403050
@dstewartjr

Run on a regular basis yes but if, as the op suggests, this box has never had any maintenance run on it then it "Can" reclaim quite a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40403070
Should I just uninstall it? I think it's an overkill to have it for 5 computers...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40403073
If never run, the length of time to run it is much better served by moving it :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40403075
Uninstalling WSUS on SBS tends to break other things
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40403084
So long as it is removed using SBS and not just deleted it has never caused me or anyone I know an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40403138
I was just planning on doing it from 'Programs and Features'. Would that be a problem?


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40403539
That should be fine. Just make sure you make a backup of the suscomp.dll file found in C:\Windows\system32\inetsrv otherwise your websites in IIS may start throwing HTTP 500 errors, including the Remote Web Workplace and OWA sites.
0