Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot uninstall Exchange from SBS 2003 - fails with version error

Posted on 2014-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I followed a very well written guide on how to migrate from  SBS 2003 to Server 2008 w/ Exchange 2010.  Every step went well until I got to the point of removing Exchange from SBS.  When I go into the Add/Remove Programs and select Change/Remove for Windows Small Business Server 2003, I get an immediate pop-up window stating:

"You are attempting to install a version that is earlier than the current version.  You can only upgrade to a newer version.  Otherwise, complete a new installation of the previous version"

I have done some searches but come up empty.  Can anyone give me a suggestion as to how to proceed?

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AbsentMindedProf
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40403100
Why not directly related to the Exchange piece it is related to SBS. And I think it is the same issue but a different component. Check the answer in this thread.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21676560.html
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bas2754 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40403533
This is a common issue.  You can try 1 of 2 things:

1. Insert SBS CD 2 which contains exchange, and go to the exchange’s exe file in the I386 folder, see if you can use it to uninstall the exchange

2. If the CD still not works for you, please follow the procedure in KB 833396 to remove the exchange 2003 (Link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396).  You will have to follow the procedure to manually remove the server.  I have had to do this about half of the time when migrating from SBS 2003.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AbsentMindedProf
ID: 40406862
Option 1 worked.  Thanks!

Then I got the "attached mailbox" error.  Took care of that.

Now I'm getting the error "A problem has been encountered in the Microsot Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services setup component" LOL!
0