?
Solved

iOS Microsoft Remote Desktop app connect to RemoteAPP, without RD Web Access

Posted on 2014-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-26
Is it possible to connect to a Server2008R2 RemoteApp using the iOS Microsoft Remote Desktop App v8.0.9, across LAN and VPN, with only the RD Session Host service installed?  That is, without RD Web Access, RD Gateway and RD Connection Broker?  The same way we can by giving a user an .rdp file?  

I don't see any place in the client to put the RemoteApp parameters into the iOS app.
0
Comment
Question by:avalonnyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40403544
Doesn't look like it's possible unfortunately. I've had a look at the app on my iPhone and there doesn't seem to be any screens where you can put in the RemoteApp parameters.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40852888
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for VB ITS's comment #a40403544

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0