Solved

Dell r710 DRAC 6/i - drives not showing up

Posted on 2014-10-24
15
269 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a Dell r710 that is having drives constantly fail.  At this point we're almost sure something is wrong with the backplane.  We recently replaced a bad drive with a new one.  Not only did the new one show failure it quit rebuilding.  We ended up rebooting the server due to VMware ESXi not responding.  After doing so that drive shows healthy but not online.  And...  We're now missing a drive.  Drive 5 (the last one) is showing to be empty on the Open Manage console.  Is there anything we can do in OpenManage to rescan all drives?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Did you think to upgrade all firmware BIOS / PERC BIOS / Backplane if available ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
I'm 99% sure they are fully patched.  I'll double check.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Are you using Enterprise class disks that are also certified by Dell for that server, and not some standard desktop disks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
yes.  These are Dell labeled disks and certified.  Brand new..  We're thinking the backplane is having issues.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
i would first look at the controller log as to what errors are showing when these things occur
recede the cables to the controller, replacing the controller are 2 further steps
could be back plane, could be controller, could be cabling...multiple possibilities

Is there anything we can do in OpenManage to rescan all drives?

when you add/remove drives it will appear immediately in OMSA
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
Comment Utility
Can you doublecheck if disks are really dead by trying to rebuild them in another bay
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
i was ruling out disks because it would seem extremely odd to have that many problems with disks like that
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
Comment Utility
i think the same you do but it he has a left bay he should be able to init/verify the disk to be sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
I'll check the controller log and will report my findings.  I do not have another bay to try.  These are brand new disks and I've also had issues with other disk on this particular server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
Comment Utility
Can you post your RAID configuration ?
Screenshots from OpenManage.
Number of physical disks ?
Number of virtual disks ?
Number of spare disks ?
Type of RAID(s)

Have you been able to verify all BIOS ?

Could you upgrade the server to latest updates available by downloading and using Repository Manager here ? http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/systems-management/w/wiki/1767.dell-repository-manager

Use these 2 links for creating repo and then creating bootable ISO from the repo  :
http://www.vmadmin.co.uk/other/332-dellbiosfirmwareupdaterepomanager
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nswcMshNrXY
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
I'll post this information over the weekend.  We moved all VMs to a different host for now.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
any update on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
The became low priority since the VMs where moved.  We've had countless issues with the backplane and/or controller.  I'll get the local admin to grab the logs from the controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
We patched all firmwares and drives detected again.  One is now running a parity check
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
It was not patched.  All good now.
0