Solved

Robocopy fails cannot find network name

Posted on 2014-10-24
9
2,158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I have Robocopy set up and my other jobs seem to work fine.   Except for this one.

I have source as     \\servername\Shares
I have destination   \\servername\F\backup\

The log file has:

ERROR 67  (0x00000043) creating destination directory  \\servername\F\backup\
The network name cannot be found

Help please....      In laymans terms......   LOL
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40403220
remove the "\" at the end. Robocopy does not like trailing slashes.

Also, if there are spaces in the share name make sure that you have it enclosed with parentheses.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40403495
Joshua is correct, you will need to remove the "\" at the end of the destination path: \\servername\F\backup\
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40404481
is is there a share F or should the syntax be \\servername\F$\backup to use the administrative share
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40405228
David has a good point as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 40406501
That worked....Thanks to all
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 40406503
SOOOOOOOOOOOO    Sorry......   Got the wrong box for solution credit.   Will fix
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40406528
no problem, thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40406581
All good, a mod should be able to sort this out.
0