Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot logon to Parallels 10/WIN 8.1

Posted on 2014-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
Cannot logon to Parallels 10/WIN 8.1

Installing Skype on WIN 8.1, OS insisted I have Office Live aThe ccount. Tried to created one, but failed. Now WIN asking for unknown password (I never got to enter one) , Now cannot logon to Parallels 10/WIN  8.1.

Tried all passwords I use with this setup, but NoGo; early on suggested I go to a web set which I did not remember and shortly  disappeared.

How can I get logged on - never had WIN 8.1 password before.

Late news: finally (several hours later) got 'single use code' (2 codes in 2 emails) - entered code on following page; after 2 hours+ page still stalled, refreshed with warning message - then back to square 1 - **cannot use Win 8.1 without unknown password**

https://login.live.com/ppsecure/post.srf?wa=wsignin1.0&rpsnv=12&ct=1414195488&rver=6.5.6510.0&wp=SAPI&wreply=https:%2F%2Faccount.live.com%2F&id=38936&mkt=EN-US&lc=1033&cred=otc&bk=1414195929&uaid=03ef5610b23e473b940e3905d81a323b
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40403876
The codes you get from MS to recover your password must be be used right away, they expire in an hour or two. I suggest you use another PC that is not giving you any problems and use it to recover the password and then go back to the PC that houses parrallels/Win8.1. The other option is to try to logon with the Administrator user--this may be blank but it should be the password you used when you first installed Win8 (unless you upgraded from 7-then the password you first used to install Win7)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40403917
Here is a step-by-step guide from Parallels: http://kb.parallels.com/en/114193
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40403991
>>> Here is a step-by-step guide from Parallels: http://kb.parallels.com/en/114193

After two attempts to gain access to Parallels 10 / Windows 8.1 using http://kb.parallels.com/en/114193, results are:

Administrator            Guest                    JAMAROSX                
The command completed with one or more errors.

TopQuark:~ JAMAROSX$ prlctl set 9663fbf6-5178-434d-9d79-5fce29c967cc --userpasswd JAMAROSX$:123

Authentication tokens updated successfully.
Success. The operation was successfully completed.

The VM has been successfully configured.
TopQuark:~ JAMAROSX$

**However, I still get the same login bad password message and cannot access Windows using password 123 or any other possible password.

Getting desperate... :-(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40404007
All this started when I tried to create a Microsoft OneDrive account, since then I have been unable to login to Windows 8.1 - How are these related?

Seems I should be able to access my [OSX 10.5] Parallels 10 / Windows 8.1 account independently of OneDrive  or any Microsoft account?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40404066
When you created the Microsoft OneDrive account, it changed the login to that account (i.e. somebody@live.com) and is asking for that password. which, apparently, Parallels doesn't know about.  I think your only hope is to recover or remember that password on a native Windows PC by trying to login to your OneDrive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40404080
Issue was login name - used earlier value instead of JAMARXXX?
0