?
Solved

what are the best cd/dvd burning software

Posted on 2014-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
Thanks for your help...
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40403185
check these comparisons between paid versions http://dvd-burning-software.toptenreviews.com/

and here are the free versions, in case if you do not want to pay
http://www.techradar.com/news/software/applications/best-free-dvd-burning-software-1141938
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 336 total points
ID: 40403207
I use Poweriso and Cdburnerxp

Both good tools, Poweriso can be used as a trial but cdburnerxp is completely free.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 336 total points
ID: 40403209
Beware of "comparisons" sponsored by a vendor!  Only rely on independent reviews...

That said, you need to be a bit more descriptive of what you are trying to do...

In general I like the Slysoft suite of software for backing up movies on DVD and BRD...
http://slysoft.com/en/

I also like many of the features in PowerISO (including FLAC ripping of CD audio)...
http://poweriso.com/
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 332 total points
ID: 40403267
I've been using Nero and Roxio for many years to burn CDs and DVDs:

http://www.nero.com/
http://www.roxio.com/

I've had excellent results with both. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 332 total points
ID: 40403525
Imgburn http://www.imgburn.com/ and CDBurnerXP https://cdburnerxp.se/en/home are the free ones most recommended around here.  However beware if you go this way, that they are now usually bundled with adware software which you don't want.  Usually OpenCandy.

I do use ImgBurn and I do like it.

But if you choose either of these two be careful in installing or get a version that doesn't include the adware.  They can be found without OpenCandy.

For most normal use either of these two will do the job.  If you've got a specialized task then possibly the commercial ones might be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 40403634
>>  what are the best cd/dvd burning software  <<   may i ask why you ask this?
do you have problems with one of these?
in most cases - problems stem from hardware - media or burner, not software
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 40403644
For what OS? On Linux I use the tool built for the desktop GUI, for example K3B if I use the KDE desktop. It is a very good tool and can do everything I need.

On m$ OS's I use InfraRecorder, which can also do everything I need:

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/infrarecorder_portable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40404464
thanks
0