Solved

Cisco call manager

Posted on 2014-10-24
9
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Using Cisco call manager have one user using cisco 7945 phone and every external call goes straight to voice mail.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickst
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 40404059
You have to provide more details otherwise it will be completely dark outside to camp.

Are you saying everything external caller that dials the number associated to the 7945 goes to voicemail? If so, have you checked under the Device > Phone > your 7945 > Directory Number XXXX to the left of the page, if the Call Forward All setting is checked? Or have you checked if the user pressed the Do Not Disturb button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickst
ID: 40406266
Yes  I have  one user and it only happens when he gets an external call that the phone does not ring it just goes to his  voicemail. I did check and he does not see " Do not Disturb botton"  on phone. I also switch out phones.   Inside call manager the forward all is uncheck
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 40406467
If you can call that person from another extension, and you are telling me the problem is when calling from the outside, then it sounds like the device handing the call over to Callmanager is probably delivering a called number that Callmanager is deciding to route to Unity.

Is there an inbound gateway receiving those calls from the telco? What protocol is it running? SIP, H.323 or mgcp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickst
ID: 40406522
Yes when I make a call from extension to extension everything works like it should. when making  an external call  ( outside) comes in, it goes to the voices answering system and when the user  dials the extension you hear music for about 3 seconds  and after that you here the voice message system saying that the user is not available please leave a messages. It never rings the phone. On all others users the phone  rings first and then if user is not there you can  leave a message.

Not sure what protocol  Let you know
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:patrickst
ID: 40408415
could this be a Auto Attendant problem?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve262 earned 500 total points
ID: 40413325
If it is making it to unity then I would assume it's not a protocol issue. Also, if this is the only phine having the issue I woykd assume the same.
Under the line config is there anything different set up in the voicemail profile?
How are you translating the inbound DID to the directory number?
Have you looked at the dialed number analyzer from the entry point of the number?
(Fyi translation patterns are excluded from that utility)
Do you have more than one inbound path for the calls? I.e. More than one PRI or sip trunk?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 40427252
When external callers call this user's DID are they being routed to this particular user's voicemail box, or the generic "opening greeting"?  If they are being routed to the correct voicemail box, that tells us that all translations are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickst
ID: 40558640
we can close out the ticket. this is how I fix this issues. The alternate Greeting Active transfer rule was not correct. It began with the number 8.  Once I removed the " 8" it work great.. But you did  help and I think you should get points. Close out the ticket and tanks for the help. This is a good site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patrickst
ID: 40558649
close out the ticket Again I fix the issues by removing a number "8" in the Alternate greeting active transfer action. It should not have been there.
0