Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS Connection String Expression

Posted on 2014-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi there,

Can anyone show me an example of a connection string to an sql database with:

1.A server
2.An instance name
3.A login user name
4.A password

I can't seem to form one.

Here's is the one that is not working:

"Data Source=LMHT-SQ12DEV\\UATITDEV;Initial Catalog=SSIS_CONFIG;Integrated Security=False;User ID=Smith;Password=#####;Provider=SQLNCLI10.1;"

Open in new window


Thanks,

OS
0
Comment
Question by:onesegun
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40404833
Satandard security would be...
Server=TheServer;Database=TheDatabase;User Id=TheUser;
Password=ThePassword;

Open in new window


TheServer can be an server address on your network, IP address, or URL.

Also, the site Connection Strings has a wompload of examples for all databases.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Vikas Garg
Vikas Garg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40405740
Hi,

Try this


Data Source=ServerName;User ID=sa;Password=ThePassword;Initial Catalog=Databasename;Provider=SQLNCLI11.1;Auto Translate=False;
0
 

Author Comment

by:onesegun
ID: 40432366
Hi All,

Thanks for your help. I realised that the problem was with the packaged. I was trying to use the connection string in an SSIS config database table and because I didn't save the package with a password encrypted it seemed to be playing havoc with the reference the SSIS package was trying to use for the connection sting.

Thanks,

OS
0