Solved

Issue one refund check to a customer with multiple credits

Posted on 2014-10-24
9
630 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
QuickBooks Pro 2014

Customer was billed on two separate invoices.  Customer paid both invoices.  Customer returned both items.  A credit memo was created for each return.  How can I create one refund check for the total amount due back to the customer?
0
Comment
Question by:Lindahq
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40403293
I have not dealt with that specific situation.

However, make sure the Customer is the same, issue the credits and pay the refund, but do not print the cheque immediately.

When the credits are complete, go to the home screen, Print Cheques and it should combine the cheques because you have the same name.

If not, then there is no other way around it that I know.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 40403335
On a separate note: make sure that their checks have actually cleared the bank...'before' sending them a check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindahq
ID: 40403367
In the Print checks window the customer is listed twice.

As sophisticated as QB is, I was confident there must be a way to bring up the customer's outstanding credits and check on the one I want to use in the refund check. Very disappointed.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40403369
I think if you have two cheques to EXACTLY the same customer name, it will combine on one stub when you print.

Try it is a test. The worst that can happen is that you get two cheques.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40403404
Have you tried what I suggested?  If I create 2 cheques for any reason, QB prints 1 cheque. Try it and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindahq
ID: 40403452
John Hurst - yes I tried it and two checks printed.  I don't understand why if you have outstanding credits, and create an invoice you can open a window and select which credits to apply to the invoice. Yet you can't do the same when creating a refund check.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40403454
Strange. Whenever I have two cheques for the same name, I get one cheque printed. I have not tried your specific situation because it does not apply to me.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Katie Pierce earned 500 total points
ID: 40409697
It's a lot of hassle for the convenience of one check, but the only way I could find to do it is to create a "new" invoice for the total of the credits, apply both credits to it, then issue a refund on that one invoice, which would create a single credit.  You could then use that to issue a single refund check.

It all comes out even in the end, but is convoluted and would probably irritate an auditor like heck.

Other than that, you're right, there's no way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lindahq
ID: 40409798
The solution is limited by the capabilities of the program.
0