Solved

clients computer has virus / spyware. I want to install logmein so I can access computer because client needs computer back

Posted on 2014-10-24
9
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
my computer and clients computer is windows7. Which logmein should I use. Do I need two email accounts or one email account. Please provide download link.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 72 total points
ID: 40403574
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 72 total points
ID: 40403674
I don't think LogMeIn has a free version any more. You might be better with TeamViewer.
http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 143 total points
ID: 40403838
I would be very careful trying to remove this file over a remote connection. Normally a machine should be disconnected from the network and then the removal should be attempted.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 142 total points
ID: 40403980
Hi rgb192,

Go on this link - LogMeIn Download

And download the first one on the left side, at the top -  "LogMeIn host software (Windows)" for Windows 7.

Thanks,
D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40404433
Does logmein have a free version
and what is the link to windows7

or can teamviewer do the same?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 142 total points
ID: 40404751
rgb192,

I've sent you an adrress for free download and installing. And yes teamviewer can do the same thing. And I would recommend it, if ypu are not forced to use logmein...

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 71 total points
ID: 40404785
LogMeIn discontinued their free version, and TeamViewer is free for non-commercial use - as this is a client, you should use the paid version.  TeamViewer can be quite strict about this, and can cut off improper use - which is fair enough, to be honest.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 143 total points
ID: 40404826
You can try Bomgar's Remote Support tool which is a quite good tool.

This can be used a trial initially.

http://www.bomgar.com/products/features/jump-clients-remote-access
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40405189
thanks for remote information.
0