?
Solved

version of windows8

Posted on 2014-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
what version of windows 8 am I running?

Please show me how see.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 40403508
Run File Explorer; right-click on "This PC"; and select Properties.

It will show you the version;  how much memory you have; and what CPU your system has.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40403509
... to run File Explorer, just click on the icon on the taskbar from the desktop;  or if you're on the Start screen just type "File Explorer" and then press enter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40403510
Run File Explorer; right-click on "This PC"; and select Properties.

where is file explorer
where is this pc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Kumar A
ID: 40403514
On the Start screen, type Computer, press and hold or right-click Computer, and then tap or click Properties.
Look under Windows edition for the version and edition of Windows that your PC is running.
Look under System for System type to see if you're running a 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows.

OR

Move your cursor to the right edge of the screen, tap Settings, and then tap Change PC settings.
(If you're using a mouse, point to the lower-right corner of the screen, move the mouse pointer up, click Settings, and then click Change PC settings.)
Tap or click PC and devices, and then tap or click PC info.
Look under Windows for the version and edition of Windows that your PC is running.
Look under PC for System type to see if you're running a 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows.

OR

Click the Start button Start button, click Run, type winver, and then press Enter.

or
Click the Start button Start button, enter Computer in the search box, right-click Computer, and then click Properties.
Look under Windows edition for the version and edition of Windows that your PC is running.

OR

systeminfo | findstr /B /C:"OS Name" /C:"OS Version"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40403515
See my 2nd note above.

Note that "This PC" is what it's called in Windows 8.1;  in Windows 8 it's still called "Computer".    So you just right-click on Computer, and select Properties.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40403537
You can try this keyboard shortcut to bring up your system properties: Press the Windows + Pause/Break keys simultaneously.

Otherwise, on the Start Screen you can just start typing System and it should bring up some results for you which you can use to determine what version of Windows you have. From the results you can click on PC info or System
System-Search.png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40403836
Open command prompt and type slmgr /dli
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40405709
quickest answer . 8.1
Thanks
0