Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.NET framework warnings

Posted on 2014-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
How do you resolve errors like this?  I download a project off the web.  When I try to run it, I get between 11 and 13 warning messages like the one below.

Warning      1      The following assembly has dependencies on a version of the .NET Framework that is higher than the target and might not load correctly during runtime causing a failure: DotNetOpenAuth.AspNet, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=2780ccd10d57b246. The dependencies are: mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089; System.Xml.Linq, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089; System.Web, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a; System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089; System.Core, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089; System.Runtime.Serialization, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089; System.Xml, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089. You should either ensure that the dependent assembly is correct for the target framework, or ensure that the target framework you are addressing is that of the dependent assembly.
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40403833
What version of dotnet do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 40403994
it looks like your project is targeting an older version of the .Net Framework than the libraries it is referencing. Open the properties of the project, and make it is targeting at least version 4.
0