Solved

Access WIndows 2012

Posted on 2014-10-25
6
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Hello,

I replaced an old Windows 2008 SP2 32bits server by a new Windows 2008 Essential R2 64bit server

We have a Access MDB database accessed from 4 PC clients Windows 7 PRO

After moving DBF files to new server, we are experimenting very slow access to DBF files

Clients config has not changed just the server has changed from 2008 SP2 to S012 R2

Accessing Word and Excel files seems OK, just MDB files is very slow

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40403820
try disabling local firewall/antivirus.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 40403967
Also, do the following in the app:

1. Keep a constant connection open to the BE for the life of the FE app.   This can be as simple as having a hidden form bound to a small table, or a recordset or table opened in code with a global variable.

2. Add the line:

dbEngine.SetOption "MaxBuffers", 65535

 To the start-up of the FE.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40404023
I will try to disable firewall and antivirus

I do not understand what is BE and FE, sorry
When do we add this line? dbEnfine....in Access?
If you can be more precise
Thank you
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57
ID: 40404764
"FE" and "BE" refer to "Front End" and "Back End".   Front end being all the forms, reports, etc.  everything except tables.   BE is the tables only and should be the only thing on the server being shared.    Each user should have a copy of the front end.


Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40405496
The fact is that the Access database is a simple MDB file located on a share folder on the 2012 R2 server; I have no way to change it. I just would like to make it work as good as it was working on Windows 2008 SP2 server

 What I will try to do tomorrow:
- deactivate Antivirus
- deactivate Firewall
- try to change to present 10/100 switch to a gigabyte switch

If it does not work, I may try to disable SMB3 and SMB2 on the Windows 2012 server. Is it a good idea? Any risk to do that? should I also disable SMB2 on PC clients (there are all Windows 7 SP1 PCs)

Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40406578
<<If it does not work, I may try to disable SMB3 and SMB2 on the Windows 2012 server. Is it a good idea? >>

 The answer is, "it depends".   Some server features in 2012 rely on SMB3, so no, you generally don't want to disable it.  There is also the performance impact for everything else besides Access.

 A work around for that is to use two "dummy" instances and the constant connection technique (or in this case, the app simply being open).

By leaving two instances of the app open constantly (ie. sitting at a menu), client side caching and OPLOCKS will not come into play.  The file will always be left in "multi-user" mode as far as the OS is concerned, so there will be no overhead in it arbitrating locks.

As a quick test, simply open the app 2x on the server (both running at the same time), then let all the regular users use it and see if the issue goes away.   If not, the problem is not related to SMB2/3.

Jim.
0