?
Solved

Can not get Internet Explorer to run

Posted on 2014-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I have tried to deinstaill and reinstall and it won't run.  I tried IE 11, 10 and 9.

IT seem to be there in the programs but just will not open.
0
Comment
Question by:ferranti02
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40404006
What error messages are you getting either directly when running it or from the application event logs?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40404024
Can you post a screenshot of the errors. Also what OS is this?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40404253
If Windows 7:

1. Run System File Checker. In an admin command window, run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again, restart and test.

2. Open Programs and Features, Windows Features and remove IE. Restart. Go back to the same place, add back in and test.

3. If need be, run Windows 7 Repair Install.   See the following Seven Forums tutorial to assist. You need the Windows 7 DVD.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferranti02
ID: 40404783
I dont get any error messages
It just does not open
It's not listed as an installed program but it thinks it's there and wont let me reinstall it or remove it unless I delete the directory in the program Files folder.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40404784
Try the Windows Repair Install I outlined earlier.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ferranti02
ID: 40407627
It worked, but it was very difficult and things were a bit shaky at the beginning.  I had a lot of work to get it back to where it was.  Now I am struggling with the IE issues, although it's there.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40407631
@ ferranti02  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to get you going.
0