Solved

When I double click on an excel file on my desktop, Excel opens but does not display the data.

Posted on 2014-10-25
6
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
When I double click on an excel file on my desktop, Excel opens but does not display the data. It displays a grey screen. I have to then go to "File" > "Open" to view the actual spread sheet. How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:ferranti02
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
Comment Utility
What version are you using?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
Comment Utility
This might help you.

http://excel.tips.net/T002949_Cannot_Double-Click_to_Open_a_Workbook.html

It seems this happens mostly with 2013 version of office and isn't always limited to excel. Do your other office programs have this same issue?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Can you maybr upload the document so we can try open it and see if it's an issue with the doc or local to your machine.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I've seen this and noticed a couple things, does it show zoomed down to 10% and won't allow to change view to 100%.

I repaired this by running the repair in Add / Remove programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferranti02
Comment Utility
I am running Office 2013 64 bit

It does not happen with Word or PowerPoint

I tried all the suggestions, but none worked.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Can you upload the doc as per my previous comment.

R
0