Solved

Vimeo Video in FlexSlider while playing the video stop the slide rotation

Posted on 2014-10-25
10
927 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I am using flexslider 2 in my big commerce site and have added a vimeo video by following these instructions from the flexslider site http://flexslider.woothemes.com/video.html

But for some reason the when the video plays the slides won't stop rotation. What am I missing.

here is the link for the site where I am using the video

http://zebs.com

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:niceoneishere
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40404455
even the demo keeps sliding unless you click the button for the video
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 40404774
replace :
$('.flexslider').flexslider("pause");
by :
$('.flexslider').flexslider("stop");

it will work !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 40404893
Thanks leakim971,

I tried that but its not, when the video is playing the slides are still rotating.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 40404917
I see stop is not available in your current version.

get the latest version of flexislider here :
put this one first to debug :
https://github.com/woothemes/FlexSlider/blob/master/jquery.flexslider.js
if that work replace by the minifed version :
https://github.com/woothemes/FlexSlider/blob/master/jquery.flexslider-min.js
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 40405039
Ok Thanks I got it working by adding the latest version now the video plays and once I stop it the slides are not rotating again :(
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40405079
it work fine for me
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 40405102
hmm were the slide atuo rotate once you stop playing the video sir. Its not for me
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 40405126
it's inconsistent, try to add a timer for the restart

    froogaloop.addEvent('pause', function(data) {
setTimeout(function() {
      $('.flexslider').flexslider("play");
}, 1000); // try 1 second first before decreasing
    });

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 40413991
Thanks for everything
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 40413994
Thanks
0