Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WordPress Site

Posted on 2014-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hello,

We have a case where I have inherited a WordPress site to replace the current (older) site.

The WordPress development was all done at www.website.com/new-site. In fact it is at www.rain1.com/new-site.

We are almost ready to go live. I am thinking of a simple way to do that would be to just replace the old index.htm (or php) with a redirect to www.website.com/new-site.

Are there any downsides to this? Everything in the Wordpress (the permalinks, etc.) point to the new-site directory.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40404438
The biggest downside is the new site will be at domain.com/newsite instead of just domain.com.  Makes everything just a little bit harder to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40405042
To Jason C. Levine,

When you say "Makes everything just a little bit harder to do", can you elaborate?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40405701
Sure.

The biggest problem with what you are doing by placing the production site in a subdirectory and using a redirect to get people to it is that you now have two layers of redirects (the main one, and the WordPress one) that has to get dealt with on every page load.  This isn't going to slow you down but it does make things more complicated than they need to be.  If you ever wanted to add another layer of redirects to this (say for a Custom Post Type), it will be slightly more difficult to test and implement.  You will also need to be extra careful with plugins and themes and make sure they aren't doing anything stupid with PHP calls and assuming they are just below the site root.  This shouldn't be a problem but you never know when a plugin author will do something

Second, unless you are putting a very complicated redirect in place, the users will see:

www.rain1.com/new-site/something-something/

in their browser.  There isn't anything wrong with this but it isn't the most professional appearance in the world and also has a small SEO ramification in that "new" and "site" are going to become ranking keywords in combination with your normal page slugs and thus will leech some traffic from you (your pages will come up lower than similarly named pages without "new" or "site" in the search).  You probably don't want to happen.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:William Nettmann
ID: 40405853
I use "Safe Search and Replace" to quickly and easily change all the permalinks in the database when I take a dev site live - just change all "http://www.website.com/new-site" to "http://www.website.com". It takes less than a minute, PLUS the time it takes to make sure you have a backup before you do it.

See https://interconnectit.com/products/search-and-replace-for-wordpress-databases/. It's a free download.

I have no connection to interconnect/it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40406708
Great explanation!
0