Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

post - redirect - get design pattern

Posted on 2014-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Can someone show me a very good example of the post - redirect - get design pattern?  I need something that explains clearly for newbies.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40404231
Take a look at my post here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28531376.html#a40362919   I think that's what you're talking about.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40404257
If you don't know the design pattern it seems to follow that you might not know exactly when or why to use the design pattern, nor how to debug a script that uses this design.  Why not tell us in plain language what you're trying to achieve -- nothing technical just something like, "I want a client to be able to submit a product purchase order form to my web site."  Once we know what you're trying to accomplish and what the issues are we can probably offer the benefit of our experience.
0