Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware horizon view v6 trial version

Posted on 2014-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
I tried to download the VMware horizon view  v6 once more after my previous trial version got expired recently but when downloading the software there is no way to DL the software anymore but to buy it.

We are still in the process of testing the software and we need more time to evaluate its functionality, I tried to create new user account- VMware login, but with the error message..

"your download request has been received and is under review for download eligibility..

Confirm that you provided a valid first name, last name, address, and country when you registered. If you did not, update your My VMware profile and try to download again."

Is there any way to download or to have trial cd key of the VMware horizon view v6 software?

Note: My Profile is completed.. and the account created 2 weeks already by until now I cant download the software.
0
Comment
Question by:juanromero
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 40404217
I would contact your VMware Account Manager.

When you create the new Account, did you make it very different to your first account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:juanromero
ID: 40404445
yes. its totally different from the previous account that I used.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jlprasadreddy
jlprasadreddy earned 750 total points
ID: 40414187
making a second account to extend the trial is not suggested, if vmware finds out they will disable both the accounts.

I would suggest to call customer care and talk to a agent, and give them the justification of why you need extension of the licenses and they would consider, you can ask to talk to their manager etc...

i have done the same for my POC just last month and got the extension for another month.

Prasad
0