Solved

cryptowall 2.0

Posted on 2014-10-25
12
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-14
Looking for realtime protection against CryptoWall, including 2.0 variations.

Have been attacked twice, 1.0 and 2.0 .

SEP notifies when dropper is running, but not stop it.

Looking for known solutions that include corporate management tools.
0
Comment
Question by:reefdweller19
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
Comment Utility
Hello,

Antivirus alone cannot stop this.  A secondary protection that compliments Antivirus such as Malwarebytes is recommended.  There is a premium version of this program which offers realtime protection.

https://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?/topic/150193-removal-instructions-for-cryptowall/

Another program that appears to be available is CryptoPrevent.  However, I have no experience with this program so I cannot provide testimonial.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
First, people invite this kind of virus in by clicking on rogue links ("I can help you", "I can speed up your PC", "Free Stuff") and Anti Virus does not stop this (although it can help).

Second, if hit, there is nothing you can do. The documents are gone, so make VERY certain you maintain good daily back ups.

Train your staff in good solid common sense.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
CryptoPrevent LInk
Don't forget to check for updates
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
reefdweller, you should get an idea of methods within your OS that prevent programs from running unless whitelisted. Imagine that you could control what software runs on your machines in the first place - it's possible. Windows has implemented this since windows xp - it's called SRP "software restriction policies". Starting with windows 7, those SRPs were enhanced to form Applocker, which is a premium product, available to enterprise editions only. With it, you can define what software may start using GPOs.
That would quite reliably stop ANY present and future variant of these crypto viruses.

So if you are looking for "realtime protection" - this is what comes close, as opposed to AV products that will NEVER work "realtime".

The product that David has linked is based on Software restriction policies and tries to enhance those a little by providing an updated blacklist, to help the administrator configure it - but it is not needed to pay for such help, in my opinion, because it would be a more secure solution to deploy a whitelist instead.

If you need help on these technical aspects, come back with detailed questions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
reefdweller,

Just wondering if any suggestion here got your issue resolved. If so, we'd appreciate it if you closed the question accordingly.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:reefdweller19
Comment Utility
The best simplest solution I found is CryptoPrevent from FoolishIT.com -
It is applicable to all variants and provides a deployable solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reefdweller19
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for reefdweller19's comment #a40665090

for the following reason:

Simply works. Inexpensive.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Why did you decide against whitelisting? It is more effective, deployable and free.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
Comment Utility
Crypto prevent was mentioned by a couple of us, you chose your own answer as solution?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
The first and third expert comment was crypto prevent.. One with a link and the comment don't forget to update it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reefdweller19
Comment Utility
agreed. noob thanks you.
0