Solved

Is there any way to prevent my Microsoft account id from being displayed in the top right corner of Excel 2013?

Posted on 2014-10-25
11
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
I'm taking screen shots (using snagit) and was wondering if there's any way I can prevent MS Office 2013 from displaying my account information in the top right corner of Excel and Word?

The account information is often displayed with an exclamation mark indicating I'm not logged into my account. This seems to come and go and doesn't affect Excel operation but it adds inconsistency to my screen captures. Plus I'd rather not show my name of the screen captures.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ou81aswell
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40404259
No, I do not think there is. I show up just as my name (no account info) so if I do a screen shot, I am OK with my own name.

I do LOTS of screen shots and routinely black out private information so one more such thing is no big deal.

I have a SnagIt bar style that is just wider that a standard line of type. So it is easy to black out with one swipe.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40404271
I don't believe this is achievable due to the Microsoft/SkyDrive sync capabilities built into Office 2013.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40404295
no it is part of the package
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 40404307
That's disappointing.

I'm using snagit 11.4.3 and have never been able to figure out how to create and save my own shape drawing tool style. I have to change the color of a preset shape (rectangle with solid fill) every time I use the tool to blank out my user id. Is there a way to add my own preset shape with the appropriate fill color?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40404309
In SnagIt, select the tool that draws a line. Draw it, right click on it, choose a very thick bar and when done, add it to the favourites for bars. I do that and use it over and over again.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 40404734
If you cannot disassociate your Microsoft account from MS-Office/MS-Excel (even when not logged in), could you create a new MS-Windows User account on your PC (that does not have an associated Microsoft account set-up), & take screen images with that?

As I have never set-up a Microsoft account all I see in the top right of MS-Excel 2013 is this...

MS-Excel 2013 Top Right Corner
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40404761
If subscription and if you want Office to update (good idea), then I think you need to be logged it. Better that and black out the name in SnagIt, I think.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 40404765
If subscription and if you want Office to update (good idea), then I think you need to be logged it. Better that and black out the name in SnagIt, I think.

If all you wish to achieve is taking images of the screen, you do not need to be logged in.

As I said, you can create a new Windows Profile (User or Admin Account), & then remove it later.

ou81aswell has not indicated which version of MS-Office (subscription-based, or otherwise) is being used, in any respect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 40405341
Thanks guys.

I'm running Excel 2013 from the MS Action Pack  for developers.

It would be inconvenient to have to switch users in order to take screen shots (I keep noticing little inconsistencies and have to go back and change things in my development environment before re-taking the screen shot)  so I've gone the route of blanking it out using John's snagit method.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 40405357
I had trouble creating my own "Quick Style" until John's message finally sunk in. I had to select a built in line style, draw it on my image, right click the object to modify its outline color (to that of Excel's background), change its width and then save that instance of the line object as a quick style.

I was also thrown by the term "SnagIt bar style" and "favorites" but have determined that in my version of SnagIt (11.4.3) this was under Tools -> Drawing Tools -> Line and "Save as Quick Style" in the object's context menu.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40405402
@ou81aswell  - Thanks for the updates and feedback and I was happy to help.
0