Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel on iPad

Posted on 2014-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
EE pros, I have a question concerning Microsoft Excel 2010 and specifically.XLSM files.  I cannot find an application that will run.XLM files on an Apple product i.e. iPad or iPhone. If I use office 365, can I run.XLSM files with macros on an iPad? Thank you in advance, B
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40404274
I don't think this is achievable according to Apple.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4836010
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40404665
Short answer is NO .. there is no support for EXCEL Macros on iOS so you cannot run XLSM on any iOS application whether it is Office365 for iOS or some of the alternative apps such as CloudOn, Numbers, EasyReader etc.

You can open XLSX files but not with macros.
0