Solved

Read-only docx Word documents

Posted on 2014-10-25
11
675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
Bought a new computer running Windows 7. Came with new edition of Microsoft Office.

Sometimes (apparently at random, far as I can tell) a saved document reopens afflicted with a "read-only" disease. I am instructed to save with a different name if I wish to edit it. This is a real nuisance.

Question: How do I stop this behavior?

I don't know the version of my Word. Used to have "about" in the menu bar on my old XP machine. New one doesn't have that easy access to "What am I?". Probably there somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 40404272
I should have said "possibly" instead of "probably".
- - Norma
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40404276
To check for the version you go to File - Help and on the right hand side you will see more details about your version...

Can you post it here to get more clues?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 125 total points
ID: 40404283
I believe this maybe due to a protected mode setting in the Trust Center of the office suite.

Below outline the steps to turn this off and resolve this issue.

http://www.askvg.com/how-to-disable-protected-view-in-microsoft-office-while-opening-email-attachments-or-downloaded-files/
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 40404314
If the document is coming from an internet source, the warning is (a) normal and (b) should have a button to enable editing. Enable editing and save it. I see this all the time.

If the document is coming from a network source, it may be read-only at source. Trust settings (normal ones) just give a warning and you can save over top with out changing name.

I am using Office 2013 but this was true in Office 2010 as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 40404386
No, these are documents I create myself, right here. They strange thing is that it only happens sometimes. For instance, I may be writing the next Great American Novel. I write, and save. Next day I open, write and save. Do this maybe two or three times. Then I open it, and bam! It is write protected. Have to save it with a different name and open that.

I will take a look at Roshan's link and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 40404399
I took a look at the link.
Holy Mother of boiled broccoli!

Microsoft must hire evil people. I do not know why.
I can see how this costs valuable time in a working environment.

I suppose not much more can be said about this. Either live with it, or resurrect my old XP machine, which works just fine.

I'll give the instructions in the link a shot, then close this question.
Meantime, please accept my deep gratitude for answering.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40404412
There is something wrong with your machine. If you create a document, it will not be read-only and you can overwrite it at will.

You may have malware invading your machine as malware can cause havoc with file properties.

I can sync ALL my documents (15 GB worth) from my Windows 8 / Office 2013 machine to my Windows 7 / Office 2010 machine and open / edit documents on either machine and save them at will.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 250 total points
ID: 40404717
To check for the version you go to File - Help and on the right hand side you will see more details about your version...
If this doesn't work for you, you probably have Office 2013 which you can confirm with ...
FILE > Account
(If that doesn't work and you have a big round button in the top-left corner, you have Word 2007)

This article is worth reading with regards to your read-only problem.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2013_release-word/word-2013-saves-documents-in-docx-but-doesnt-allow/5104fc68-e952-4ddc-8db0-bd61c9283cf7
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40404742
No worries, come back to me with the result.

R
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 250 total points
ID: 40404752
I got some of these suggestions from ...
http://forums.cnet.com/7723-6129_102-310558-1/word-files-suddenly-become-read-only/?tag=contentMain;posts

1. Just To Be Sure

Only open word files from within Word (not windows explorer)

2. Only If They Exist

Get rid of any small remnant files in my documents ($****)

3. Well Worth Trying

Turn off the Auto-Save feature and remember to save regularly

4. Important

Be sure that Preview mode is not active in Windows Explorer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 40405138
Thank you all.

Reading the links, this seems to be a problem for a lot of people.
It's not the only gripe I have with Windows 7. I've been patient with Windows 7, expecting a learning curve. But my patience is running out if steam.

Truly it has been said, "You have to be smarter than it is." That happy state is not guaranteed, and in fact may be only asymptotically approachable.

- - Norma
0