Solved

Volume Corruption - Converter fails at 1% with the error: Unable to create a VSS snapshot of the source volume(s) (2014365)VSS OFFSET

Posted on 2014-10-25
9
1,894 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
My P2V conversion fails after 1% as described in the article. I did find I needed to remove the Symantec VSS provider, but even after that (and reboot) the issue continues,
 
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2014365


Converter fails at 1% with the error: Unable to create a VSS snapshot of the source volume(s) (2014365)

 
I don't fully understand what I'm looking for under resolutions item 2, nor what to do about it if I have a problem. The KB excerpt is below
 
2. Verify if the Windows registry key for the volume is corrupted. To verify this, check the Signature of the Volume(s) in the registry key My Computer\ HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet00x\Enum\STORAGE\Volume. For example, 1&30a96598&SignatureF473F.
 
In the address bar at the bottom of the regedit screen, you see:
My Computer\ HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet00x\Enum\STORAGE\Volume  \1&30a96598&0&SignatureSignature_ValueOffset Offset_ValueLengthLength_Value


That attached TXT is the Volume registry export.

I also ran CHDSK against all the volumes. C Drive needed CHKDSK /f which complete on the next reboot. It does not show any errors now.

Thanks,
Troy
Volume.reg.txt.zip
0
Comment
Question by:tset63
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zacharia Kurian earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What OS you are trying to convert? Is it windows 2003? Well the following are the best practices for P2V, which worked for me 99%, most of  the times.

1. Verify that you have the latest version of VMware Converter.
2. Install VMware Converter directly to the source operating system as a local administrator.
3. Confirm that the source operating system has 200 MB of free space on its system drive. Confirm that the VMware Converter related services are started on the source operating system.
4. If the virtual machine target host is an ESX Server, verify that ports 443 and 902 are opened between the source operating system and the ESX Server host.
5. Run the Windows System Configuration utility (msconfig) on the source operating system to eliminate all software services except for Microsoft and VMware.
6. Run VMware Converter as a local administrator.
7.  Do not convert unwanted disk partitions or diagnostic partitions.
8. Do not resize any drives or partitions. Use the IP address of the ESX Server host. Authenticate to the ESX Server host as root.
9. Confirm that you are providing a unique name for the target virtual machine.
10. Leave the default number of NICs unaltered
11. Do not install Tools during the conversion.
12. Do not customize the virtual machine during the conversion.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Is the VSS service started ?

Sometimes VSS is broken on the server, and Converter relies on this process to be able to clone the file system, whilst the files are in use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tset63
Comment Utility
The server I am trying to convert is
Windows 2008 Standard RTM
Member Server
SQL 2005 Server
Was also a Hyper-V host but I have removed that role
Has both Symantec Backup Exec agent and System Restore installed. I'm going to remove those

1. Verify that you have the latest version of VMware Converter.
- Yes. Using latest
2. Install VMware Converter directly to the source operating system as a local administrator.
- Yes
3. Confirm that the source operating system has 200 MB of free space on its system drive. Confirm that
the VMware Converter related services are started on the source operating system.
- Yes.
4. If the virtual machine target host is an ESX Server, verify that ports 443 and 902 are opened between the source operating system and the ESX Server host.
- Yes. I have already converted another server
5. Run the Windows System Configuration utility (msconfig) on the source operating system to eliminate all
software services except for Microsoft and VMware.
- I will try this
6. Run VMware Converter as a local administrator.
- I will try this
7.  Do not convert unwanted disk partitions or diagnostic partitions.
- I need all on the server
8. Do not resize any drives or partitions. Use the IP address of the ESX Server host. Authenticate to the ESX Server host as root.
- Ok. Not do that now
9. Confirm that you are providing a unique name for the target virtual machine.
- Confirmed
10. Leave the default number of NICs unaltered
- OK. Not changing anything
11. Do not install Tools during the conversion.
- I had been trying that. Will stop now.
12. Do not customize the virtual machine during the conversion.
- Ok.


Regarding Andrew's comment, I used VSSADMIN LIST WRITERS to ensure all are stable.  If VSS is broken, how might I fix it.

Thanks,
 Troy
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The Shadow copy service started ?

at 1% it's Creating the target virtual machine.

Check it's not getting hung on on the System Reserved Partition.

People try to fix VSS, by copying the registry of another machine which is working....

There are other methods to P2V/V2V if VMware is unsuccessful.

see my EE Article

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tset63
Comment Utility
Shadow copy is enabled....I'm looking at disabling that now.

Thanks,
Troy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tset63
Comment Utility
Still failing. I'm reviewing the Acronis P2V option.

Troy
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Certainly worth a try, however if they also depend on VSS, they may also have an issue doing it HOT.

or it's a Converter issue and bug.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
What version of Converter are you using?

The following link shows how to repair VSS writers...  if needed

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/43118-fix-vssadmin-wmi-writer-wmi-writer-retryable-error
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tset63
Comment Utility
Thanks for the fast feedback.
I was successful using Acronis to complete a cold P2V of the server.

Troy
0