Solved

recover Linux XFS hard drive data

Posted on 2014-10-26
9
675 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
hi,
I have linksys NAS200 for years, running Raid 1 2 hard drive 80G, suddenly can't see any data through the network, open the ip address, show 2 hard drive there ,but can't see any data, I pulled out one hard drive to my windows 7 desktop and use linux reader to read it, is Unix  XFS format, but I can't open it ,is that mean hard drive is dead? but both hard can show on the disk management in my windows desktop, any idea I cant read the data and fix my Nas issue?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Chen
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40404682
Run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility to find out whether the disk is good or not. Replace the bad disk(s), setup the RAID again, and restore your data from your backups.

If for some reason you have lost your backups, attach the disk to a linux PC, and see whether you can access the data. If you can't, run xfs_check to check the file-system, and xfs_repair to repair it. If after that you still can't access the data, use testdisk and / or photorec to find and recover data. Both of those tools are either already included in most distros, or you can easily get them via the distro's package manager.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40404710
Mount it on a linux and gather your data back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Chen
ID: 40404907
I have ubunto ISO file, but I didn't install into computer , i only  select" try ubunto "option to go into Linux screen, but still can't find the hard drive in this os, is that mean I need to install this ISO file first to get the full function? I am  not that familiar with Linux system, how to mount the hard drive. can some one give me some detail info?

thankS
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40404914
I wouldn't use Ubuntu for this, it isn't the ideal OS for data recovery. The best would be PartedMagic, but it isn't free anymore. I still recommend it:

http://partedmagic.com/

But first, have you run the disk's diagnostics?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40404926
If you want to give the Linux way a try :
download and install centos distribution from http://www.centos.org/download/
Install on an old pc or whatever box you have under hands that will allow you to plug your disk internally or externally with usb after install. The install is straightforward, default full install next next .. :)

Then you will be able to play with fdisk to list the partition and mount to try to bring back your file.
You can have a look here to get an idea : http://linoxide.com/file-system/create-mount-extend-xfs-filesystem/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 250 total points
ID: 40407825
AFAIK  linksys NAS200 uses ext3 as filesystem type.. What made you lead found it is XFS ?

Try mounting it on CentOS 7 as it supports both ext3/4 and XFS. Windows won't help here.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 250 total points
ID: 40414987
If you use ubuntu, you have to apt-get all the packages you need to recover the disk.  I suggest UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ for diagnostics.  It includes several free tools that are also available in Parted Magic.

/HDD/Data Recovery
Offline NT Password & Registry Editor      140201      n/a       
PCLoginNow      2.0      Freeware      Included as module in Parted Magic.
PCRegEdit      1.0      Freeware      Included as module in Parted Magic.
PhotoRec      7.00      GPL      Included in Parted Magic.
TestDisk      7.00      GPL      Included in Parted Magic.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40423995
Any diagnostics lights red? i.e is there any hardware problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40424039
Did you solve the issue ?
0