Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange

Posted on 2014-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Can Exchange host multiple domains Email on SBS 2008? If so do I need to setup each user on Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 40404532
Yes, it can. No need to do that depending on what you want to achieve. Example: you have User who's mail address is user@domain1.com. If you just want him to have user@domain2.com address too you just:
a. Modify the address policy in order to add @domain2.com to your users,
b. Set Exchange to manage mail for the domain2.com domain too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40404535
But the question:

Lets say I have 10 people on domain1.com
30 people on domain2.com

The 30 people are not users, but I just want to manage their email for domain2. Do they need to be on AD?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40404753
You would need to create AD accounts so that you could create mailboxes.  What do you mean by manage their mail?  Will a user ever see the email (i.e. login using Outlook, web based access, etc.).  If yes then you would not only need Outlook but also SBS CALs.
0