?
Solved

SharePoint Certificate question

Posted on 2014-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Hi Folks,

I've installed SharePoint 2013 on Windows 2012 R2. Just a single application server and a seperate database server for internal use.

I configured it for SSL;

I configured Alternate Access Mappings,  IIS binding on port 443 and configured DNS.

aam
Then i created a Self Signed Certificate on the SharePoint server. Added it to the certificate store;

cert
cert2
When i configured the binding in IIS, i chose the same certificate there.

IIS Certificate
Finally I added the certificate in SharePoint Central Admin, under Security > Trusts;

Central Admin
Still getting the certificate error when browsing to https://managedservices What's wrong with my configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40404695
self signed certs are not trusted unless added to the trusted root providers store
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40404707
Thanks, so if i add the certificate to the Trusted Root Certificates Authority on the SharePoint Server it should work?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40404714
no on every client that connects to the SharePoint server
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40404754
As a good practice, always use FQDN for certs and not NetBIOS names as well as when creating websites.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40404757
Ok thanks, but i can't really choose or change anything in the certificate. It is automatically created using the FQDN of the server. Well i'll try get it to work and then get back to you guys.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40444190
Thanks!
0