?
Solved

How to build a web radio?

Posted on 2014-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
Hi all.
A client who is building up his own radio (a small radio, for the moment) asked me to build a site to stream his radio transmissions.
Can someone give me a starting point, some guidelines, a web tools and hosting requirements list?

Thank you all in advance
Marco
0
Comment
Question by:Marco Gasi
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40404746
I think the right place to start might be with podcasting, allowing on-demand listening.  It's been a while since I engineered anything like this and the technology is always advancing, so any technically specific advice from me may be a little out-of-date.  In our early efforts, we made an MP3 audio file, stored it on a server, and used Apple's podcast-specific RSS feed to publish the work.  Later we just published the MP3 and a link on the web site, bypassing the podcast.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Podcast
https://www.apple.com/itunes/podcasts/specs.html

Examples:
http://nationalpres.org/sermons/201211
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40404881
Hi Marco,

I listen to a lot of internet radio and mostly via itunes.  I looked into this in more detail the other year because most of the radio stations where live365.com.  It turns out they  have options for the independent.  I would build using that system or the like.  They have both free and paid and I think part of the paid goes towards licensing music.

http://www.live365.com/web/components/content/downloads/software.live
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 40405098
Hi, guys.
@Ray: thank you for interesting links. I really don't know yet if my client want a live stream or if he can be satisfied with the podcasts, but I think that could be a reasonable compromise to keep costs low and offer a service to the visitors.

@Scott: sounds interesting. Probably, since my client is building this radio just now, he'll prefer a less expensive solution, but if he'll grow up... But when they say "5 Basic Mode Listeners* 5 Live Mode Listeners*" (http://www.live365.com/web/components/content/shop/broadcast/orderform.live) are they meaning that the sixth listener wont hear nothing? I understand better the hour limit for professional service... If you can give me an explanation of this, I'll appreciate it :-)

I'm going to accept your comments as answers: both give me a valid solution to go on.
Thank you
0