Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrate Msata to other

Posted on 2014-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello Experts,
I have Lenovo W530 with Msata disk (128GB) on this disk have windows 7 X64 Bit.
I Bought Msata 256 GB and I want to make image to the old disk to the new one.
I have Sata Disk to make the image if needed .....  
I tried to make image to USB disk with Ghost and then to restore it to the new one but the OS won't start :(
What is the right process to do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 40404906
Use CloneZilla to make an image of all the partitions on your original disk to the USB disk. Then replace the original disk with the new one and again use CloneZilla to restore all partitions to the new disk.

If it boots after that, you can use diskmanagement to increase the size of your OS or Data partition.

http://clonezilla.org

If it doesn't boot, boot to GParted and make sure the correct partition has the boot flag set.

http://distrowatch.com/?newsid=08671
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1400 total points
ID: 40405029
Didyou backup the whole drive or just a system partition? If the whole drive was imaged and restored then it must work. What error you get when trying too boot the new drive?
Have a look on Paragon Backup & Recovery 14 Free. It works 100%.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Robert-Prodigy
Robert-Prodigy earned 0 total points
ID: 40410494
Thanks guys,
I made Clone Disk with 'Acronis True Image' from M-Sata 128GB to other SATA disk and later from the SATA to the new M-Sata 256GB.
'Acronis True Image' know to clone all drives (System drive 1GB , OS & Recovery Partition).

Best Regards,
Osher
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 40419004
Thanks.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

MS Outlook undoubtedly is the most widely used email client.Its user-friendliness, cost effectiveness, and availability with Microsoft Office Suite make it the most popular email application.  Its compatibility with Microsoft applications like Exch…
In this tutorial, we’re going to learn how to convert Youtube to mp3 for Free. We'll show you how easy it is to make an mp3 from your video clips so that you can enjoy them offline.
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

581 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question