Solved

Windows Server 2008 backup - can't see backup during complete computer restore

Posted on 2014-10-26
10
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Greetings,

I have a win 2008 standard server.  I have a windows server backup on a usb hard drive.  I am reinstalling from the dvd.

When I get to the point where I select complete pc restore the tool cannot locate the backup.  During the load drivers step I can see the usb drive with the backup.  Yesterday when i checked the backup status it was all green.

At this point I am installing windows from the dvd and hoping that I will be able to recover once that is done.  But I am at a loss as to why windows couldn't find the backup initially.

Thanks in advanced for any insight on this issue.  I have checked that only one machine name folder is inside the WindowsImageBackup folder and that that is in the root of the hard drive.

thank you.

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:skykuhl
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40404876
try to load sata drivers first for your server..
try to load setup and go to recovery - not reinstall..
0
 

Author Comment

by:skykuhl
ID: 40404993
Thank you.  I have tried both of these things.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40405040
So, you see the USB drive but it has no backup on it? Right?
Have you tried by copying the whole content of USB drive to another internal HDD of the pc or copying ot to a share?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40405041
Amd what USB drive is it? USB3.0 or 2.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skykuhl
ID: 40405533
Hello and thank you.

It is the windows backup utility that cannot see the backup. or can't use the backup data.

I can see the files on both usb drives.  The drives support usb 3.0.  I was able to mount the disk images on my win 7 pc.  

I have tried using a different usb drive and a shared drive.  I also tried moving the machine name folder up one level to the root of the usb drive (out of the WindowsImageBackup folder)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40406147
Note, the Boot CD for Windows Backup does not have USB3.0 support by default because MS did not manage to get the drivers from Renesas for it. Try to connect the drive via USB2.0 interface. Or are you teying to restore the backup in Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skykuhl
ID: 40421844
Thank you.  I was unable to restore the backup during initial setup from the disk or from windows.  It failed to find the backup.

Fortunately I was able to mount the backup normally in win 7 and get the data off of it and re-set everything up.

it was unfortunate that I wasn't able to restore the server.  Later I realized that the original os was server 2008 R2 but I had a server 2008 disc.  Could this cause this problem?

Other than that I can't figure out why it was unable to "see" the backup.

Thanks very much for your help.

Best regards,

Sky
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40422367
Yes, this could be your problem. The OS bit and edition must be the same as one in your backup. It could be unable to see the backup because of the USB3.0 driver. As I said earlier by default there is bo such driver in Windows.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 500 total points
ID: 40423399
Hi,

2008 and 2008 r2 are completly different os.
2008 r2 is 64 bits only.

you can still reinstall and restore from backup.
if unsuccessful you can always mount and copy as I suggested in my previous answer..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skykuhl
ID: 40423847
thank you
0