Solved

Thinkserver RAID

Posted on 2014-10-26
22
322 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi

I have a RS140 Lenovo ThinkServer and trying to setup a two disk mirrored RAID. However, there doesn't appear to be an option to combine both disks into one logical drive and then create the RAID, it shows creating a mirror on each disk when entering the RAID utilty at startup.

If I select volume 0 and set it to mirror, then volume 1 is then not showing as mirrored, but when I set this as a mirror it shows two separate disks with volume 1 as the full capacity and volume 2 with about 44GB free, and it I install an OS, it then shows volume 1 as as a spare disk. Doesn't make sense.
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 13
  • 8
22 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40404857
Hi,

are you using new disks that you just bought? did you check they fit the servers raid?
can you please check what type-model is your rs140 server please and raid controller firmware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40404862
Machine type is 70F9 0008UK   I presume this is what you mean. How do I find out raid controller firmware ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40404867
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40404875
when you access the raid controller screen it should show..
your server has open raid and is not pre-configured..
did you check raid is turned on at the bios? ( just to make sure)
see here also:
http://www.manualslib.com/manual/714814/Lenovo-Thinkserver-Rs140.html?page=60&term=raid&selected=13

post back..
G
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40404879
The firmware ROM version is showing as 3.8.0.1029

RAID is turned on at the BIOS, thanks. I'm even wondering if it needs a RAID card or something, Both disks are SATA.

When going into the RAID utility and selecting volume 0 or volume 1 for mirror, the option to select disks is greyed out, i'm not sure if this is significant. The only option is to select each individual disk and then select 'mirror' there is no option to combine the disks !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40404884
raid card is needed for SAS only, your supports sata..
the disks needed to be "destroyed" or formatted with no partition to build new raid volume.. is that the case?
are the disks identical by size and maker?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40404886
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40404887
I have used the the Intel Rapid Storage Technology Program as it says to configure the RAID as shown in the manual relating to two hard drives connected to the system board, but no option to combine them as one logical RAID drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40404888
Ill check your link out, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40404890
Thanks for that, That's where the problem is, on option 5 where you select the disks for the RAID it is greyed out and I cannot select them !
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40404892
I'll double-check the BIOS settings
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40404895
Yes the BIOS settings are fine. Your help has been immense, certainly there is no option to select the disks as shown in option 5 of your link even though both disks show. The 'select disks' option is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40404947
thank you!

can you provide info on the disks ? and please send an image of step 6 in the link so I can see the drives state..
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40404952
yes give me a moment thankyou
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 500 total points
ID: 40404953
this might help:
http://www.lenovo.com/images/pdf/server/tech_resources/Configuring_RAID_100_on_TS430.pdf

I think your disks do not match.. Hench the 44gb difference..
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40405025
Please see attached

RAID Setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40405031
The option to select both disks is greyed out when 'creating RAID volume'. The picture shows mirror created on each disk, doesn't seem right. After installing OS, volume 1 shows as disk 1 with 44.3GB, it should be showing one logical drive as 884.9GB.

Volume 0 shows as Disk 0 which is fine, but disk 1 should be combined with Disk 0 surely
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40406264
Your setup is fine, you just have another volume (1) that is unexplained, maybe for data protection, to be honest this is strange - but your setup is fine, you can use volume 0 to install windows.. next step I would try is to replace the drives just to be sure...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40406721
Isn't that a FakeRAID Controller, if so you will find using the OS software RAID will be easier, faster and more reliable
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40407380
Thanks Guys.

I worked it out, eventually ! Basically, I needed to input the full capacity when creating the RAID rather than just leave it as default, once the full capacity was given i.e. 931.5GB it showed both disks as a single mirrored RAID.

I'm going to give the points to Giladn for all his great help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40407390
omg
didn't even think of asking tjat question :-)
the question is why full capacity was not a default?
glad you worked it out. .

Gilad
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40409076
Yes I thought the same !
0