Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSRS - Clearing a multi-select drop down

Posted on 2014-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I have two drop downs on my report.  One is single select and the other is multi select.  If I go in and select multiple values from the multi select drop down and run the report then it pulls back the data fine.  Now if I change the value in the single select drop down it refreshes the multi-select drop down with only appropriate values, but the values that I checked before are still checked.    

Is there anyway I can clear all the previous selections in the multi-valued drop down.
0
Comment
Question by:sherbug1015
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40405835
Hi,

I think that the parameters are Cascading Parameter due to which value of the list changes when value changes in the other parameter.

Hope the below link will give you idea of the cascading parameter

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa337498%28v=sql.105%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 40405863
I never noticed this before but after some research I think the behavior is even stranger then you describe it. I've create a report with a singe select that shows the values between 1 and 10. And a multi select that shows the values between 2 less and 2 more than the value selected in the single select. So when I select 4 in the single I get the values 2-6 n the multi. When I then select 3 and 4 in the multi and then select 5 in the single, the 3 and 4 are still selected in the multi. But when I select 6 in the single all the values in the multi are cleared. So it looks like the values in the multi are only kept if all them are available. If one is not available the entire selection is reset.
See the sample report MultiSelect1. You'll need to change the Data Source for this report to work. Just point it to any SQL Server database.

I'm afraid there is no easy way to fix this. You just have to make sure that when you select another value in the single select all the values of the multi select are different. I've done this by using this query for the multi select:
SELECT (@single*1000000)+ Number as Number, Text FROM ...

Open in new window

So I add the value of the single select multiplied by 1000000 to the number of the multi select. This only works if the Number for the multi select is always below 1000000 of course. You might need to use a larger value.

This will break your select statement in the data query of course. You'll have to change that one too:
where (@single*1000000)+ Number in (@multi)

Open in new window

See the report MultiSelect2 for a working example.
MultiSelect1.rdl
MultiSelect2.rdl
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sherbug1015
ID: 40406179
Thanks.  Not that I know what is causing it, I can provide some workaround.  Thanks again.
0