Solved

SQL Server - What is C:\Windows\SYSMSI\SSEE directory?

Posted on 2014-10-26
6
3,211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hi All,
I have inherited  an SBS2011 server that is running Microsoft Exchange 2010, AD, IIS. It is also running SQL Server that points to a database directory of C:\Windows\SYSMSI\SSEE.

Can anyone tell me what that directory is used for? and if SQL is required for SBS2011, Exchange 2010 or IIS. I don't believe so, but want to check.

The SQL server services says its a "Windows Internal Database(MICROSOFT ##SSEE) so I'm trying to figure out if its still needed or if I can shut it down.
0
Comment
Question by:ChiIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40405737
This is the builtin database for WSUS.

Look at the administrative tools for windows server update services interface to manage

IIS will also have a site or a virtual directory within the default website depending on the selected options.

Look at your GPMC to see whether you have GPO/GPP that direct systems to contact the SBS server for windows updates.

c:\program files\update services\tools\wsusutil.exe is the tool if you need to repair/relocate the downloaded packages to a different location if it causes a drive to run out of space.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris M
ID: 40406039
Hi ChilT,
The location "C:\Windows\SYSMSI\SSEE" is not a database but a folder for Microsoft SQL server database usually for any server that has it's Windows Internal database enabled (hence the MICROSOFT##SSEE instance) or WSUS or SBS.

You certainly need it for your SBS2011 to run smoothly.
If you can, get a DBA to optimise your database.

If you want to move your DB to another location - perhaps to save space on C drive, you can do that with a good DBA to move all your production datafiles to another mount point.

All the best.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris M earned 500 total points
ID: 40406040
It's best that you do not shut it down please, thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris M
ID: 40406158
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 40406411
Thanks everyone, a lot of info to digest. The reason it came up was I was looking at utilization of memory and it was chewing up a lot, not knowing of any SQL services on this machine I thought it might be able to be shut down.

I don't use WSUS for servers or workstations on this network, so not sure if that matters.

I noticed there was some reference to IIS as well in one of the posts, which is running and active on this server.

It's not a disk space issue, rather an issue regarding memory utilization. The only issue on disk I can see is that it is on C, which is the same running the operating system, etc, so not so much space but rather disk access.

There are error logs associated with it that seem to be filled with entries, I'll see if I can connect to it to see what's going on.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 40415975
Thank you Pastorchris
0