Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Arial Narrow font

Posted on 2014-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
Seems like Arial Narrow font does not work on iPad / Safari / IOS.

Please look at www.rain1.com/payment/payment.php.

In FireFox & Chrome, looks good. On iPad, reverts to Times Roman.

Is there a similar font that will work in all?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40405053
Do you have iOS 7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40405057
To aadih

I have IOS 8.0.2
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 40405082
Thanks. I checked. Arial Narrow is not in the font list for the iPaD. Hence unsupported. There is no work around.  :-(
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40405234
Arial Narrow and other fonts Only work if the user has them installed.  Arial Narrow isn't all that common.  Here is one list http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/css_websafe_fonts.asp  Unless of course you use a "web font" that gets downloaded with the page.  I have used some from Font Squirrel.  It's different than using installed fonts.
0