Solved

Cant "see" a NAS device on my Windows netowrk

Posted on 2014-10-26
6
336 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have two Dell precision workstations and a Black Armor NAS device attached to my home network. Both of the Dell computers are setup to be backed up every morning to the NAS device...This works. The backup software writes the backups every morning.....But...When I open up Windows Explorer in one of the Dell workstations I cant "see " the NAS device under the Network that is listed, although can see the other workstation...What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:fdbguy
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 40405072
are you able to ping the NAS from workstation?
if not try to turn off firewall
if yes try to browse NAS using \\NAS_IPaddress (if it works you can create shortcut to access NAS this way)

to see NAS in explorer´s network try to check in Control Panel>Network and Sharing Center what type of netowr you have set (Private, Public) and if network discovery is set to ON or OFF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Steelers4life
ID: 40405236
If you can ping it and browse to it by IP . You could setup the hosts files to resolve the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40405328
I am able to ping using the ip address and the NAS name...

...but...

when I try to browse the NAS with Windows Explorer using the ip address, Internet explorer opens up and takes me to the NAS Login screen.

Network discovery is ON...but Im not sure what "type" of network it is setup as..

Here's more info...
When I'm in Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center...and click the "see full map" link the computer I'm using is connected to an "unknown" big ? icon and the NAS is listed at the bottom of the page under the heading "The following discovered devices can not be placed in the map"
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40405346
Its a "Home" network type
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40405361
i found the problem...one work station was connected to a "Home" network and the other workstation was connected to a "Work" network...I made them both "work" types and rebooted both and all is better...the NAS is mapped correctly and visible in windows explorer....thx "helpfinder".
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40419489
I was to quick in closing this question...
Even after implementing what I describe in my previous comment, the next day I again can no longer see the NAS device in windows explorer. Which is strange because the day that everything looked fine. Ill start a new question and reference this one.
0