Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying tabular data from excel to PowerPoint

Posted on 2014-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
Hi,

I am not able to work around this. I have an excel file with "pivot table" sheet and its related data in "Data" sheet as in the attachment. The copied pivot table data is seen in powerpoint. As you can see the pivot table data looks stretched and is not clear. How can I have this pivot table data copied in smaller font or as the size of the font above and at the same time I want the pivot table fill the ppt slide from left to right as in the attached ppt slide. I want the pivot table as in the attached example but needs to be visible with smaller fonts and no stretched look.
excel-2ppt-issue-example.pptx
pivot-tble-2-PPT.xls
0
Comment
Question by:techEverest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 498 total points
ID: 40405130
Seems you want to insert the pivot table as a picture and keep the font size.
Then adjust the column width in Excel, to fit the ppt slide before you copy the picture.

Or copy/paste directly (Ctrl +C / Ctrl +V), then the pivot table in Power Point is adjustable, keeping the font.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 501 total points
ID: 40405157
You can also use Insert tab -> Table -> Excel Spreadsheet

Now you can adjust the column width, copy the cells of the pivot table and adjust the font size...
excel-2ppt-issue-example-1.pptx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Paladino earned 501 total points
ID: 40406054
Use the Excel Camera tool.   You will need to add it to your Quick Access Tool Bar first.   It is in the section "Commands Not in the Ribbon".   Once you have it available...   Highlight the pivot table (or section) and press the camera icon.   Your cursor will turn to a cross, click on another part of your Excel sheet and begin to draw a box.   A picture of the highlighted range will be drawn.  Copy the picture and paste it into the PowerPoint slide.  You can change the dimensions and the table will look the same as in Excel.

The picture in Excel is linked to the range and will change if the pivot table changes.  However, the linkage does not apply to the picture pasted in PowerPoint.   There is also an EE Article on the Camera here: Excel Tips & Tricks: The Camera Tool Adding Camera Tool to QATQ-28544776---PPT.pptx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40430809
@ProdOps - I didn't know that the Excel Camera tool even existed!

I suppose you could use the WIn 7 Snipping Tool as well...
0