?
Solved

LSI RAID 0 1 sas   single disk raid0 to  raid 1

Posted on 2014-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Have a friend with a Fujitsu primergy server.  It had 2 disks  used as single drives. One was defectif. Now windows is installed on the first drive. Replaced the second one (nem empty drive) but want to set it as raid 1.f
The  serverview raid manager and ows the second drive, but I only see 2 actions
scan configuration and creat logical drive.
How can I convert it to raid 1  WITHOUT losing data on the first drive
it seems to be a raid0 now
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techdienst
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40405495
If it is raid 0 already you will not be able to convert to RAID 1.
Because RAID 0 is an aggregation of your 2 disks, if it is RAID0 you should see 1 logical drive with space equal to 2x one drive capacity.

Regarding what you said, you probably have no RAID configured.
Backup/export your data because you dont want to take the risk to loose all.
Then try to create RAID1 logical drive from the menu.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40406128
Here's something about RAID in general, may or may not apply to your situation.
Some RAID cards/chipsets (usually the cheaper ones) do NOT allow operations while you are in Windows. They only allow them during the BIOS bootup/setup  (press some hot key combo, hopefully it displays this combo long enough on the screen for you to see it and execute it).
When you're inside this DOS like menu, create the RAID1 logical drive. During these steps this might happen:
- It will WARN YOU about destroying ALL DATA on ALL DISK. Logically, do not continue until all your data is saved, preferably a full image
- it will ask you what the SOURCE disk should be. You can continue, but make sure you choose the correct disk (or you might write the full disk with data from the new empty one, which will basically destroy your installation). If you're not sure, go back to the information menu, usually it will show you the serial numbers, and you can choose your source disk accordingly (for instance, the disk with s/n xxx will be named internally as Disk0, hence during the source selection, choose Disk0)
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40406171
MegaRAID SAS Software User's Guide has a section on migrating the RAID level on a virtual drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40406349
Make sure you have a viable upto date backup before attempting any of these changes.
Depending on your config you may have to do a full backup, delete your current RAID setup and create a RAID-1 config, then restore your backup. It maybe the most time consuming of your options but it is the safest
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdienst
ID: 40418323
thanks for  your advise, was hoping I could make a raid from the existing single disk as is, But will take an image of the driver first. At the moment not a goed time to take the server offline, will keep you informed.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40418520
Are you sure it's configured as RAID 0 rather than JBOD?
0