?
Solved

A particular cell that changes triggers a macro

Posted on 2014-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
I need to trigger a macro only if Summary.range("B13") changes. Summary is sheet 5
0
Comment
Question by:bearblack
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Flora
Flora earned 1000 total points
ID: 40405140
here it is.  put this code into the sheet object

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
If Target.Address = "$b$13" Then
Call YourMacro
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40405141
You can do this with a Worksheet_Change event macro that is inserted in Sheet5:
Worksheet_Change event
Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40405142
put this code into Summary sheet object
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40405143
Glenn I was first   :-)

you were few second late :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40405149
Yep; that's what I get for creating a pretty graphic. :-P

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bearblack
ID: 40405152
Tried it and ANY cell that changes on the Summary sheet triggers the private sub.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40405154
You'll have to show us your code; if you used either Flora20's or my example, it would only happen if cell B13 of Sheet5 (Summary ?) was changed.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40405167
can you check the attached file.
F--F--Book1.xlsm
0