Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

teamviewer to fix a computer

Posted on 2014-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
how to install teamviewer in a computer of a non paying friend.
friend asks me to repair computer for free (I read the ee article against this) and I am stuck.

It would be easier if I could just repair computer remotely

and what are the concerns
how many email addresses?
does teamviewer auto start?
or does friend have to activate teamviewer every time
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 288 total points
ID: 40405213
i like to use chrome remote desktop for this, because it's a bit easier, but once you install teamviewer, it should work easily. Have the guy install it and then register in his own name and email address and confirm. At the same time, you register teamviewer in your own name and email.

After that, when he runs the program, it will give him a 10-15 digit number that allows you to access his machine. If you need to reboot the machine, you can do Action -> remote reboot.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 288 total points
ID: 40405215
how many email addresses?
does teamviewer auto start?
or does friend have to activate teamviewer every time
No email addresses. Teamviewerr uses ID numer.
Teamviewer can autostart.
Friend can tell you every time password, or you can set unattended access.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 852 total points
ID: 40405218
Basically, your friend need to download and install teamviewer . After he starts the teamviewer he need to send you session id and passcode when the session starts.

This will provide you with full control of your friends pc . Teamviewer can be configured to:


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 284 total points
ID: 40405219
You install the Teamviewer full client from www.teamviewer.com and then when you the full client installed, ask your friend to go to Teamviewer.com and ask him to click "Join remote control session" this will then ask him to download a file which he will then need to run.

You dont need any email addresses? Like I said you download the full client, your friend downloads the remote client and when he runs the remote client he will get an ID & Password which he will then give to you and then you type this into your full client.

No activation needed either side and Teamviewer doesnt auto start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40405588
Have the guy install it and then register in his own name and email address and confirm. At the same time, you register teamviewer in your own name and email.
Does this require 2 email addresses?
It would be easier if I just used mine because extra work for friend

No email addresses. Teamviewerr uses ID numer.

Is it 0,1,2 email addresses?

No activation needed either side and Teamviewer doesnt auto start.
Friend has skype and if it as simple as friend copy pasting a 6 digit number to send me; this is okay. But if non technical friend has to do any more work that that, there will be problems.

Unattended Access , so you can logon any time: https://www.teamviewer.com/en/res/pdf/first_steps_unattended_access_en.pdf
Even if computer is turned off and restarted?
Will friend know I am remotely controlling their computer.
Does it require additional interaction for friend.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 852 total points
ID: 40405597
NO email address required, it was just mentioned as an option.

And yes your friend will just need to give you (copy/paste) the numbers and that's it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40405775
http://www.teamviewer.com/en/download/windows.aspx

which version for both? Is there a different download for each?

windows7 computer of friend

windows7 my computer
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 852 total points
ID: 40405780
Full versio for you and quick support for friend
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40406198
Full versio for yo
All-In-One: TeamViewer full version?
This is the first choice on the page.

quick support for friend
For the instant customer: TeamViewer QuickSupport?
This is the second choice on the page.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sun earned 288 total points
ID: 40406256
It doesn't matter which version your friend uses. If a regular, it is more convenient to have the full installation same as you.

The full version can also be set to start automatically for unattended access; just be sure to set a strong password if you do so.

No need to use the "Computers and Contacts" part of Teamviewer but if you do, it is very helpful in identifying your clients when they are with Teamviewer running. You are limited to 50 entries for private non-commercial use...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40407594
thanks
teamviewer is working
0