Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Filter on empty Field

Posted on 2014-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hi

I have a SSRS report, where i would like to put a filter that shows empty records with empty value in a specific field.

But I can't get it to work.

I have tried :
- iif(IsNothing(Fields!SALESREP.Value), True, False)
- Fields!SALESREP.Value = ""

I cant get it to work.
I sql management studio the field is showed like this :

123.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:conceptdata
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40406049
Can you elaborate on your question please.

I don't know, for example, where you are trying your code, or what your SQL code is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conceptdata
ID: 40406059
Hi

I am trying to set up a Group filter in a SSRS report
123.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406255
That field doesn't look empty. It would show up as 'NULL' in management studio if it was. If the 'empty' fields always contain something else then a number you might try:
=IsNumeric(Fields!SALESREP.Value)
This should return true if the field has a number and false if it has anything else. (Like the strange character in your screenshot).
0
 

Author Comment

by:conceptdata
ID: 40406259
Hi

That was a special character : Chr(2)

So it is solved.

Thanks
0