Solved

Wireless connection problem

Posted on 2014-10-26
12
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hi

I Have a  problerm with my toshiba satelitte pro. I cannot connect to my wireless network, I've tried everything

All it says is "Wireless association failed due to unknown reason" and sometimes it says " there seems to be a problem with one or more network adapters"

Everything is working properly in device manager but I'm still having
connection problems

The laptop in question is running windows vista and it's a few years old

help please
0
Comment
Question by:Shane Gavin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40405272
Try reinstalling the Wireless NIC driver for that particular card and see if that helps.

Try connecting with NO security or just WEP to tests. This is not recommended but may help you troubleshoot.

If the above two steps do not help, the card may not be compliant with your router. Test the computer on a different router or try a USB Wireless NIC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40405277
If John's suggestions does not help, you need to provide some more details, such as whether it used to connect to the router just fine, and whether other devices can now connect without problem, etc.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40405284
Does other clients on your network connect ok? Have you rebooted the router since? Definitely try the Network Adapter driver uninstall and then re-install, another thing to try is try to disable the network adapter and then re-enable it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Shane Gavin
ID: 40405302
where do i go to find the reinstallation file download
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Gavin
ID: 40405305
my other computer connects  and my mobile phone connect ok
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40405306
What model laptop do you have so i can have a look for you? I need abit more info than toshiba satellite.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40405308
You need to go to the computer manufacturer's site to get the wireless download.

Go to Device Manager and properties for the card and you should be able to find the manufacturer of the card and then the driver.

Based on what you posted, the card may be older and not compliant so also keep the USB NIC in mind to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Gavin
ID: 40405319
Satelitte pro L300

thanks john
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Gavin
ID: 40405323
Realtek RTL8102E thats for the ethernet
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40405326
Uninstall that Realtek Driver and install the one listed here:

http://www.mytoshiba.com.au/support/computers/satellite/pro/l300/pslb9a-064002/download
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Gavin
ID: 40405343
Connection back working

thanks to everyone for their help

kudos thumbs up
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40405345
Glad i could help :)
0