Solved

MSExchange Transport error 12016

Posted on 2014-10-26
6
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
I Received Error 12016 in a SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007. When it happens, external mails are not delivered to mailboxes and sometimes port 25 are not listening. If triying a telnet acces to port 25 from external there's no response.

Tried to create new certificate with New-ExhancheCertificate, enabling it for all services (SMTP, IMAP, POP, IIS) but still receiving 12016 error and external mail stop delivering.
0
Comment
Question by:clickamik
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Tahir
Comment Utility
In Certificate, did you added the FQDN which is mentioned in event 12016?

Tahir
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Did you remove the expired certificate from the console or via the Remove-ExchangeCertificate EMS command? As for external emails not coming through, have you tried restarting the router? An expired certificate shouldn't prevent connections to port 25.

Have you checked the Microsoft Exchange services? Are all the relevant services in the Started state? Check the disk space on the Exchange server and make sure the amount of free disk space isn't running low as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clickamik
Comment Utility
I removed de expired certificate using Remove-ExchangeCertificate EMS console.

When external mail is not arriving I tested port 25 connections inside the network and port 25 is listening but message from Exchange receive connector is not showed.

All the Microsoft Exchange Services are started and looks like everything is OK.

Free disk space in both logical partitions (C: and D: where store is placed) is higher than 15GB.

If server is restarted external mails are arriving with no problem.

Looking for new errors in Aplication or System log but the only error apearing is 12016 and matches date and time when external mails are not delivered.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
OK what you can do next is type netstat -ano | find ":25" in Command Prompt then take note of the set of numbers on the far right - that's the PID (Process Identifier) of the process that has 'taken' port 25.

Start Task Manager, add the PID column to you view, then make sure the PID noted earlier belongs to EdgeTransport.exe
If it's not EdgeTransport.exe then there's your problem.

Do internal emails work when external emails stop working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clickamik
Comment Utility
HI!!1

Problem solved!!!! I deleted certificate and created new one. After that, 3 days working and no problem receiving external mails.

I think there was some problem with certificate.

thanks for your help!!!!!!!!
0