Solved

Git with MS Team Foundation Server: how to checkout/checkin one file without pulling the entire repository

Posted on 2014-10-26
5
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hi Experts,

Our team has a file repository using Git with Team Foundation Server.

Currently the way we are working with it is to use Microsoft Visual Studio or TortoiseGit. We check out the entire repository to local, do the editing, and then commit to the local repository, and finally push the local repository to remote server.

We have some team members are only working on a couple of the documents in the repository, such that pulling the entire repository to local seems too much overhead to them. Is there a way that they can check-out and check-in a single file without pulling the entire repository to their local computer?

If there is any tool, setting in the tool, or some way of writing script to do this, please give me some tip.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:huangs3
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
GIT is GIT and TFS is TFS two different animals, like a chimpanzee and a gorilla. They may be located in the same area in Visual Studio GIT being the chimpanzee assumes that you have a local repository and will only commit changes, once you have the local repository when you check out you only get the changes you ask for.. i.e. which branch you are in.  Unlike TFS (the Gorilla) where you can check out individual files.. Once you have a local repository only changed files get transferred.. You also cannot automate builds in GIT where you can in TFS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huangs3
Comment Utility
Hi David,

Team Foundation Server does provide a Git option.
http://devproconnections.com/visual-studio-2013/git-team-foundation-server-2013
I don't need to automate builds.
I think my goal can be simplified to: find out how to check-in and check-out a file from Git without pulling the entire repository to local. Is it possible?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
No it is not possible. Is that clear enough?
0
 

Author Comment

by:huangs3
Comment Utility
That's clear. This question will be closed. Then I am going to try to find some work-around and there may be follow up questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:huangs3
Comment Utility
Duncan give a clear answer such that I can start look at work-arounds. David gave some background knowledges.
0